CULTURE NOMINEES

Placeholder NOMINEE Mert Acar Placeholder
The NOMINEE Patricia Ackerman The "Animitas"
Vertical Village NOMINEE Frankie Alduino Vertical Village
The Face of the Tribe NOMINEE Nadav Ariel The Face of the Tribe
Portrait of Subject NOMINEE Joe Arnold Portrait of Subject
The Transnistrian Patriot NOMINEE Justin Barton The Transnistrian Patriot
Les sommets inhabitables NOMINEE Teo Becher Les sommets inhabitables
Japan NOMINEE Ronny Behnert Japan
Berocoan NOMINEE Raquel Bravo Berocoan
Are they rocks or clouds? NOMINEE Marina Caneve Are they rocks or clouds?
The Red Road Project NOMINEE Carlotta Cardana The Red Road Project
The Zaïd Garden NOMINEE Alexandre CHAMELAT The Zaïd Garden
OASIS NOMINEE Paco Chuquiure OASIS
Theatre Land NOMINEE Yannick Cormier Theatre Land
MATAGI NOMINEE Javier Corso MATAGI
The Beauty of Traditonal Wedding Costumes in Germany NOMINEE Christina Czybik The Beauty of Traditonal Wedding Costumes in Germany
The Faith of Life NOMINEE Avishek Das The Faith of Life
Chinese immigrants in India NOMINEE feng dawei Chinese immigrants in India
The Moldovan Derby NOMINEE Chiara Dazi The Moldovan Derby
Imagined Homeland NOMINEE Sharbendu De Imagined Homeland
Objecthood of a Past Journey NOMINEE Anna Maria De Marzo Objecthood of a Past Journey
So far away, yet so close - Morocco (2009/2016) NOMINEE Baptiste de Ville d'Avray So far away, yet so close - Morocco (2009/2016)
Let Us Not Fall Asleep While Walking (2017) NOMINEE David Denil Let Us Not Fall Asleep While Walking (2017)
To Survive on this Shore: Photographs and interviews with transgender and gender non-conforming older adults NOMINEE Jess T. Dugan To Survive on this Shore: Photographs and interviews with transgender and gender non-conforming older adults
Earth Overshoot Day NOMINEE Aurélien Durand Earth Overshoot Day
Homes of India NOMINEE Alina Fedorenko Homes of India
Here, death will come tomorrow NOMINEE Santolo Felaco Here, death will come tomorrow
24H - Life in a Chinese Live Streaming Factory NOMINEE Gonçalo Fonseca 24H - Life in a Chinese Live Streaming Factory
46 NOMINEE Jacek Fota 46
Three Dragons Made of Stone NOMINEE Balazs Fromm Three Dragons Made of Stone
Gagarin NOMINEE Daria Garnik Gagarin
Blue & Blue NOMINEE Juan Giraldo Blue & Blue
Through The Stations NOMINEE Gabriela Gleizer Through The Stations
The Barbers NOMINEE Maria Fernanda Gonzalez The Barbers
Sand People NOMINEE Daniel Grant Sand People
Mod U.K NOMINEE Owen Harvey Mod U.K
From Pier to Pier on Usedom NOMINEE Julia Horbaschk From Pier to Pier on Usedom
Strong Unrelenting Spirits NOMINEE Tom Jones Strong Unrelenting Spirits
Sit silently NOMINEE Katrina Kepule Sit silently
Amerikas NOMINEE Emil Kowalczyk Amerikas
The remaining people NOMINEE Olga Kulaga The remaining people
Watershed Moment: A Centroid Towns Project NOMINEE Nate Larson Watershed Moment: A Centroid Towns Project
Granitsa - The Russian community of Ida-Viru, Estonia NOMINEE Filippo Bardazzi Laura Chiaroni Granitsa - The Russian community of Ida-Viru, Estonia
Whisper NOMINEE Siarhiej Leskiec Whisper
Stranger Come Home NOMINEE Ward Long Stranger Come Home
UNCONVENTIONAL LOVE NOMINEE sara magni UNCONVENTIONAL LOVE
Little Slice of Eel Pie NOMINEE Lorenzo Maioni Little Slice of Eel Pie
They Came From The Water While The World Watched NOMINEE Giya Makondo-Wills They Came From The Water While The World Watched
Maximum Effect (La Sape D’Europe)  NOMINEE Alice Mann Maximum Effect (La Sape D’Europe)
Spirin. Remembrance NOMINEE Sergey Melikhov Spirin. Remembrance
Scars NOMINEE Asha Miles Scars
Vepsian forest NOMINEE Evgeny Molodtsov Vepsian forest
Entre Orillas / Between Edges NOMINEE Adriana Monsalve Entre Orillas / Between Edges
The soul of my people NOMINEE Paulo Monteiro The soul of my people
Guardians of memory NOMINEE Diego Moreno Guardians of memory
Tell me her story because war is only the half of it. NOMINEE Dorothee Nowak Tell me her story because war is only the half of it.
In the Thick of It (2016 - Ongoing) NOMINEE Christos Palios In the Thick of It (2016 - Ongoing)
Mari People, A Pagan Beauty. NOMINEE Raffaele Petralla Mari People, A Pagan Beauty.
No Further Points East NOMINEE Travis Rainey No Further Points East
heartbeats in the night NOMINEE Leon Reindl heartbeats in the night
Family Bible NOMINEE John-David Richardson Family Bible
Bright Fragments NOMINEE Josefina Santos Bright Fragments
Paradise Garden NOMINEE Giovana Schluter Paradise Garden
Planet Wasteland NOMINEE Darren Smith Planet Wasteland
POUPÉES NOMINEE neus solà POUPÉES
Crossing the USA NOMINEE Poike Stomps Crossing the USA
An Aesthetic of Everyday Life NOMINEE Junya Suzuki An Aesthetic of Everyday Life
Another Russia NOMINEE Lena Tsibizova Another Russia
The Equalizer NOMINEE aaron yeandle The Equalizer
Flowers of Ethiopia NOMINEE Robin Yong Flowers of Ethiopia
Space Project 2088 NOMINEE Jack Yong Space Project 2088
From Somewhere, To Elsewhere NOMINEE Yota Yoshida From Somewhere, To Elsewhere
Faces of Chaco NOMINEE Rob Zeigler Faces of Chaco
La musica en la muerte NOMINEE Zonia Zena La musica en la muerte
Offcut, The Edge NOMINEE Qian Zhao Offcut, The Edge